RAP 18.9: VIOLATION OF RULES

(a) Sanctions. The appellate court on its own initiative or on motion of a party may order a party or counsel, or a court reporter or authorized transcriptionist preparing a verbatim report of proceedings, who uses these rules for the purpose of delay, files a frivolous appeal, or fails to comply with these rules to pay terms or compensatory damages to any other party who has been harmed by the delay or the failure to comply or to pay sanctions to the court. The appellate court may condition a party's right to participate further in the review on compliance with terms of an order or ruling including payment of an award which is ordered paid by the party. If an award is not paid within the time specified by the court, the appellate court will transmit the award to the superior court of the county where the case arose and direct the entry of a judgment in accordance with the award.

(b) Dismissal on Motion of Commissioner or Clerk. The commissioner or clerk, on 10 days' notice to the parties, may (1) dismiss a review proceeding as provided in section (a) and (2) except as provided in rule 18.8(b), will dismiss a review proceeding for failure to timely file a notice of appeal, a notice for discretionary review, a motion for discretionary review of a decision of the Court of Appeals, or a petition for review. A party may object to the ruling of the commissioner or clerk only as provided in rule 17.7.

(c) Dismissal on Motion of Party. The appellate court will, on motion of a party, dismiss review of a case (1) for want of prosecution if the party seeking review has abandoned the review, or (2) if the application for review is frivolous, moot, or solely for the purpose of delay, or (3) except as provided in rule 18.8(b), for failure to timely file a notice of appeal, a notice of discretionary review, a motion for discretionary review of a decision of the Court of Appeals, or a petition for review.

(d) Objection to Ruling. A counsel upon whom sanctions have been imposed or a party may object to the ruling of a commissioner or the clerk only as provided in rule 17.7.

[Originally effective July 1, 1976; amended effective September 1, 1990; September 1, 1994; September 1, 1998; September 1, 2015.]

References

Rule 10.7, Submission of Improper Brief.